All students study for exams in a variety of dance styles . From the age of 3 years pupils take Rainbow Awards for confidence building purposes and leading on to graded examinations in ballet, tap and modern stage. Pupils will also be able to take one off awards which will include theatre and street dance.
There is also now the opportunity for pupils to study towards a teaching qualification in one or all of the disciplines.
The marking system is as follows :-
Pass 40 – 59 % Merit 60 – 79% Distinction 80 – 99 %
The marking for STREET exams is as follows :-
Pass 65 – 74 %
Commended 74 – 84 %
Highly Commended 85 – 99%
(Only those pupils judged to be of a sufficient standard to pass, will be entered for exams).
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
LOCATION TIME PAYMENT CHANGING REFRESHMENTS
Both Epping/Coopersale and Highams Park students take their exams at Highams Park, Winchester Road Methodist Church Halls. See ‘Contact Us’ page for directions Pupils should be present and ready at least 45 minutes before their entry time. Please ensure that all exam fees are paid before the exam day Pupils generally get changed in the Hodgson Hall. Can I remind everyone that all changing areas should remain female only Refreshments are available all day and there are places for dads, brothers etc to sit. Please make sure no pupil has nail varnish on or any ‘tattoos’.

EXAM REHEARSAL

FRIDAY 7TH JULY 

CHICKS – 4.30PM – 5.15PM

ROBINS 5.15PM – 5.45PM

SWALLOWS 5.45PM – 6.30PM

FRIDAY 14TH JULY

DUCKS – 4.30PM – 5.15PM

SPARROWS 5.15PM – 6.15PM

SWANS 6.15PM – 7.30PM

LESSONS ON SAT 8TH JULY ARE :- SPARROWS 9-10.30AM (Memorial Hall)   Gd 4 Ballet 9 – 10.30am (RM 5)    SWANS 10.30 – 12PM  (Hodgson Hall)    DUCKS 12PM – 1PM (Hodgson Hall)

LESSONS ON SAT 15TH JULY ARE ROBINS AND SWALLOWS 9AM-10AM AND CHICKS 10AM-11AM

SATURDAY 8TH JULY – EXAMS

           
           
 
 11.05AM GD 3   STAGE BRANCH TAP  1. kiera 2. Amelia 3. jasmine 4. xanthe  HP SWALLOWS  
 11.25AM TH RAINBOW  SOLO BALLET AND SIDE GALLOPS 1. Victoria 2. ada 3. bella  4. emma 5 molly 6. Julia  HP CHICKS  
 11.30AM JUNIOR MEDAL  MODERN  1. carrie 2. phoeve 3. renee  HP ROBINS  
 11.35AM TH RAINBOW  SOLO BALLET AND SIDE GALLOPS  1. indie 2. megan 3. Sophia b 4.Evie Jean 5. Sidney  HP CHICKS  
 11.40AM JUNIOR MEDAL  MODERN  1. may 2. cara 3. amelia  HP ROBINS  
 11.45AM TH RAINBOW  SOLO BALLET AND SIDE GALLOPS  1. micah 2. Amelia 3. isla 4. sophie 5. erin 6. ellie  HP CHICKS  
 11.50AM JUNIOR MEDAL  MODERN  1. lucy 2. laura 3. shania  HP ROBINS  
 11.55AM TH RAINBOW  SOLO BALLET AND SIDE GALLOPS 1. mya 2. kayla 3. ava 4. sofia 5. ayda 6. milan  HP CHICKS  
 12PM GRADE 6  CONTEMPORARY  1. hollie 2. Olivia 3. ellis 4. talia  SENIORS  
 12.40PM GRADE 3  SB TAP  1. Olivia 2. ellyce 3. daisy  HP SWALLOWS  
LUNCH      
1.25PM JUNIOR MEDAL MODERN  1. chloe 2. ella 3. emma J  HP ROBINS  
 1.30PM BRONZE AWARD DANCE 1  SOLO MODERN  1. ruby 2. sadie  EPP BLACKBIRDS  
1.35PM GOLD AWARD DANCE 1  GROUP CONTEMPORARY   1. Emily 2. Maddie 3. Daisy 4. Lizzie  EPP SENIORS  
1.40PM BRONZE AWARD DANCE 1  SOLO MODERN  1. bella 2. mollie  EPP BLACKBIRDS  
1.45PM GRADE 6 CONTEMPORARY  1. amy 2. megan 3. neve   SENIORS  
 2.25PM CLASS EXAM  BALLET  1. lily 2. Amelia m 3. ella 4. Amelia f 5. alice 6. chloe 7. sophia  EPP WRENS  
 2.45PM PRELIM  BALLET   1. Tabitha 2. charlotte 3.caitlyn    4. olivia  EPP SPARROWS  
 3PM BRONZE AWARD DANCE 2  SOLO TAP  1. ruby 2. sadie  EPP BLACKBIRDS  
 3.05PM GOLD AWARD DANCE 2  SOLO TAP  3. Daisy 4. Lizzie  EPP SENIORS  
 3.10PM BRONZE AWARD DANCE 2  SOLO TAP  1. bella 2. mollie  EPP BLACKBIRDS  
 3.15PM GOLD AWARD DANCE 2  SOLO TAP  1.emily 2. Maddie  EPP SENIORS  
 3.20PM GRADE 6  CONTEMPORARY  1. jasmine 2. becky 3. lily 4. lucy  SENIORS  
 4PM COFFEE        
 4.10PM GOLD AWARD DANCE 3 SOLO MODERN  3. Daisy 4. Maddie 1. Emily  EPP SENIORS  
 4.15PM JUNIOR MEDAL  MODERN  1.lauryn 2. eva 3. emma h     
 4.20PM GRADE 3  SB TAP  1. leah 2. Isabella 3. megan  HP SWALLOWS  
 4.40PM ADULT FIT LEVEL 1  TAP  1. louise 2. Dot 3. Karen 4. Amy 5. Elaine  ADULT TAPPERS  
  SATURDAY 15TH JULY        
10.30AM GD 5 MODERN  1. kiera 2. maya 3. sophie f  HP SWANS  
 11AM  PRELIM  BALLET  1. Florrie 2. Maisie 3. Eliza 4. Astrid 5. Darcy  HP SPARROWS  
 11.15AM GOLD + AWARD  STREET  1. sophie f 2. amy 3. isabel  HP EAGLES  
11.25AM TH RAINBOW  SOLO CHARACTER AND MIME  1. bella 2. eleanor 3. brogan 4. Erika 5. kyrstal  HP DUCKS  
 11.30AM GRADE 5  MODERN  1. erin 2. Yasmin 3. lauren  HP SWANS  
 12.05PM PRELIM  BALLET  1. Aimee 2.Amelie 3. Alesha 4. Saffron 5. Shreya  HP SPARROWS  
 12.20PM TH RAINBOW  SOLO CHARACTER AND MIME  1. Olivia h 2. abbey 3. jeslene 4. darcy 5. avery 6. Olivia a  HP DUCKS  
 12.25PM GOLD + AWARD  STREET  1. lucy 2. talia 3. leah  HP EAGLES  
 12.35PM  GRADE 4 BALLET  1. Olivia 2. ella 3. anna  HP SWANS  
  LUNCH      
 1.30PM GOLD AWARD +  STREET  1. erin 2. Olivia 3. kiera  HP EAGLES  
 1.40PM  PRELIM  BALLET  1. Amber 2. Amelia 3. eva 4. Amaya 5. Shruti  HP SPARROWS  
 1.55PM BRONZE AWARD DANCE 1  SOLO MODERN  1. avni 2. taylor 3. annie  EPP BLACKBIRDS  
 2PM PRELIM  BALLET  1. Sophia 2. Catarina 3. Maggie 4. tegan  EPP SPARROWS  
 2.15PM GOLD AWARD+ STREET  1. ellie 2. hollie 3. maya  HP EAGLES  
 2.25PM TH RAINBOW  SOLO CHARACTER AND MIME  1. emel 2. lena 3. Sylvia 4. serena 5. erin 6. Amelia  HP DUCKS  
 2.30PM  BRONZE AWARD DANCE 2  SOLO TAP  1. avni 2. taylor 3. annie  EPP BLACKBIRDS  
 2.35PM TH RAINBOW  SOLO CHARACTER AND MIME  1. holly 2. meadow 3. Freya 4. ella 5. Hannah 6. inaya  HP DUCKS  
 2.40PM  GOLD AWARD +  STREET  1. jasmine 2. becky 3. lauren  HP EAGLES  
 2.50PM TH RAINBOW  SOLO CHARACTER AND MIME  1. Grace 2. Audrey 3. Siann 4. Lily  HP SPARROWS  
  COFFEE        
 3.05PM GOLD AWARD+  STREET  1. neve 2. ellis  HP EAGLES  
 3.15PM GRADE 5  MODERN  1. Freya 2. ellie 3. sophie d  HP SWANS  
         
         

ON THE EXAM DAY PLEASE MAKE SURE ALL CANDIDATES ARE PRESENT AND READY AT LEAST 45 MINUTES BEFORE THEIR ENTRY TIME